Virgin Atlantic (VS) Cheapest Flight Deals

30 years ago, in 1984, the esteemed Sir Richard Branson started Virgin Atlantic. He did so, because he was tired with airlines that, from his viewpoint, didn't care about their passengers. It's purpose? To embrace the human spirit and let it fly. Their team goal? To be the airline most loved by their customers. 

Virgin Atlantic was originally established as British Atlantic Airways, then later became Virgin Atlantic Limited Airways, using Virgin Atlantic as a trade name. The original plan was to create an airline to fly between London and the Falkland Islands. That plan quickly expanded, and Virgin Atlantic today flies to 29 nonstop destinations, carries 5.9 million passengers yearly, and has become the UK's second largest long haul airline.

Virgin Atlantic’s head office is in Crawley, West Sussex, and its major bases are London-Gatwick, London-Heathrow, and Manchester. They stress that the safety and security of their customers and people is their top priority, so hop on board and know that you're cared for!

Top Airline Competitors for Virgin Atlantic Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Virgin Atlantic Airways - VS28251--
Major Airlines - DL9649825238
American Airlines - AA9249225220
United Airlines - UA10646425215
British Airways - BA11646327166
Iberia - IB7838715129

Latest Virgin Atlantic Airways Information Last modified: Oct 12, 2023 5:07:56 AM EDT

Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Flat Bed Seats: Which Airlines Have Them and Whose are Most Comfortable?
Lie-Flat Seats: Extra Comfort on a Long Flight Sometimes it's worth it to forego the cheap ticket and treat yourself to some extra comfort - especially when it comes to international flights. Frequent business travelers agree. A recent poll by the Global Business Travelers Association found that while 84% of first-class and business fliers value safety most when choosing a carrier, 67 percent said... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
This International Airport Will Let You Save Your Spot in the Security Line
Travel might have become easier in many ways over the years, but the stress of the security line continues to persist. Luckily, getting through the security area at one of the world's busiest airports is about to get a lot easier. In a press release, London’s Heathrow Airport recently announced its new "Heathrow Timeslot," which will let passengers pre-book a time to pass through the security screening... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Flying While Vegan: Your Best Meal Options
Are you vegan and wondering which airlines will best adapt to your diet? Many travelers require special dietary needs to be taken into consideration when flying. It can be hard to understand which airline offers the best service, so we compiled a list of some of the most accommodating. Keep in mind that most airlines require you to request a meal at least 24 hours — and sometimes 48 hours — before... Continue reading

Virgin Atlantic Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Virgin Atlantic Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$60to$260
  • Third Bag +:$200to$360

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$60to$360

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Virgin Atlantic Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare