Turkish Airlines (TK) Cheapest Flight Deals

Where in the world do you want to go? Chances are, this 4th largest carrier in the world can take you there. A member of the Star Alliance since 2008 only broadens your options and they are the airline that serves over 170 destinations around the world. This airline is a true Turkish delight (that’s a dessert by the way).

Turkish Airlines won the Skytrax awards for Europe's Best Airline, Southern Europe's Best Airline, and the World's Best Premium Economy Class Airline Seat for three consecutive years in 2011, 2012 and 2013. It has retained its status as the top European airline in 2014 and 2015, thereby holding the title for five years in a row. This is quite the turnaround for an airline that was struggling throughout the 1970’s, 80’s and even into the 90’s. They have also acquired sponsorships of several prominent futbol teams (name drop FC Barcelona here) and celebrities such as Kobe Bryant.

Turkish Airlines was founded in 1933 and its hubs are in Istanbul Ataturk Airport (IST), Esenboga International Airport (ESB), and Sabiha Gokcen International Airport (SAW). Their frequent flyer program is Miles&Smiles (doesn’t that make you smile? If it doesn’t, that’s unfortunate). They are headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey and have just over 18,000 employees. You can find information on Turkish Airline’s baggage fees, or compares fares for Turkish Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

Top Airline Competitors for Turkish Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Turkish Airlines - TK128420--
Air France - AF142445106244
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10340091240
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239194233
Qatar Airways - QR10041189229
British Airways - BA11646384226

Latest Turkish Airlines Information Last modified: Jan 15, 2024 8:29:55 AM EST

Turkish Airlines Logo
These Are the 25 Safest Airlines in 2024
The results are in: Air New Zealand has once again earned the top ranking of the world's safest airlines for 2024. New Zealand’s flagship carrier claimed the number one spot, dethroning its neighbor and last year's winner Qantas. AirlineRatings.com compiles the rankings of safest airlines each year. Air New Zealand last won the top spot two years ago, in 2022. Rounding out the top five safest airlines... Continue reading
Turkish Airlines Logo
This European Airline Just Announced "No Kids" Zones on Certain Flights
How would you feel about taking a flight that had a "no kids" policy? For families that travel together, it's almost entirely unthinkable, but for many other adult fliers, it sounds like a dream come true. A Turkish-Dutch airline recently announced the launch of its unusual new policy on a specific route to the Caribbean: a firm no kids zone on the long-haul route. Corendon Airlines flies between... Continue reading
Turkish Airlines Logo
The World's Best Airlines for 2023
The results are in, and the best airlines for 2023 have been announced in the prestigious World Airline Awards ranking. For the fifth time in the awards' 23-year history, Singapore Airlines took the top spot. Qatar Airways – a seven-time Airline of the Year winner – ranked in the number 2 spot this year, followed by Japan’s ANA All Nippon Airways in third position, Emirates in fourth, and Japan ... Continue reading

Turkish Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Turkish Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$200to$375

Overweight Bag:

$80to$430

International

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$0to$375

Overweight Bag:

$8to$430

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Turkish Airlines Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare