Malaysia Airlines (MH) Cheapest Flight Deals

This airline used to have a much longer name: Malaysian Airline System Berhad. We all love it when something can be condensed for ease of use, so cheers to brevity. In August 2014, the Malaysian government’s sovereign wealth fund Khazanah Nasional, which at that time owned 69.37% of the airline, announced it was ready for a full-blown committed relationship and purchased the remaining ownership from minority shareholders. It was then thereby renationalized (a word you don’t hear too often) and is fully government owned.

This major airline is headquartered at Kuala Lumpur International Airport in Malaysia. They are also a part of the Oneworld Alliance. Malaysia Airlines frequent flyer program is called Enrich and they employ just over 14,000 people as of 2016. You can find information on Malaysian Airline baggage fees, or compares fares for Malaysian Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

Top Airline Competitors for Malaysia Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Malaysia Airlines - MH44118--
Emirates - EK863524194
Singapore Airlines - SQ552673577
Qatar Airways - QR1004113875
Turkish Airlines - TK1284204074
Cathay Pacific Airways - CX461413274

Latest Malaysia Airlines Information Last modified: Oct 12, 2023 5:07:56 AM EDT

Malaysia Airlines Logo
Flat Bed Seats: Which Airlines Have Them and Whose are Most Comfortable?
Lie-Flat Seats: Extra Comfort on a Long Flight Sometimes it's worth it to forego the cheap ticket and treat yourself to some extra comfort - especially when it comes to international flights. Frequent business travelers agree. A recent poll by the Global Business Travelers Association found that while 84% of first-class and business fliers value safety most when choosing a carrier, 67 percent said... Continue reading
Malaysia Airlines Logo
This European Airline Just Announced "No Kids" Zones on Certain Flights
How would you feel about taking a flight that had a "no kids" policy? For families that travel together, it's almost entirely unthinkable, but for many other adult fliers, it sounds like a dream come true. A Turkish-Dutch airline recently announced the launch of its unusual new policy on a specific route to the Caribbean: a firm no kids zone on the long-haul route. Corendon Airlines flies between... Continue reading
Malaysia Airlines Logo
Philippines Reopening to Tourism in February
The Philippines is reopening to tourism in February after nearly two years. International visitors fully vaccinated against COVID-19 will be granted entry starting February 10, according to an announcement by the country's government on January 28. The move comes in a bid to boost the flailing tourism sector that has suffered greatly since the onset of the pandemic. Citizens from over 150 countries... Continue reading

Malaysia Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Malaysia Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:N/A
  • Second Bag:N/A
  • Third Bag +:N/A

Overweight Bag:

N/A

Pet in Cabin:

N/A

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$0to$130

Overweight Bag:

$84to$130

Pet in Cabin:

Free

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Malaysia Airlines Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare