JetBlue (B6) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

Headquartered in Long Island, JetBlue serves many destinations in North America and the Caribbean. They are the 5th largest airline in the United States. As of 2016, JetBlue is one of two airlines in the United States with a four-star rating from Skytrax, along with competing airline Virgin America. They were the first domestic airline to offer DIRECTV for every seat. We approve.

You get two flying experiences to choose from with JetBlue: The Core Experience or The Mint Experience. The Core Experience offers not only DIRECTV, but also free broadband Internet, access to content partners like WSJ and Amazon and extra legroom. The Mint Experience is their version of first class, as you’ll arrive in ‘mint condition’ when you land – get it? You’ll have a small plates menu, nonstop entertainment per usual, a lie-back seat (sometimes with your own door) and amenities like a Birchbox amenity kit, in-seat power and early boarding, to name a few. Their motto of “You Above All” is ringing true with their flying style for the passenger and their On-Time Arrival Performance from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics is sitting nicely at 75.22%.

In 2008, they opened a mostly-new terminal at JFK airport in the historic TWA Flight Center; a nice head nod to preserving some history while utilizing the space. JetBlue’s focus cities are Fort Lauderdale (FLL), Boston (BOS), San Juan (SJU) and Orlando (MCO). Their frequent flyer program is called TrueBlue. As of 2016, they employ 18,000 people and counting. They even have their own hotel for employees who are in Orlando for training. You can find information on JetBlue baggage fees, or compares fares for JetBlue flights now with FareCompare.

Top Airline Competitors for JetBlue Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
JetBlue Airways - B635114--
American Airlines - AA9249233106
Major Airlines - DL9649833101
United Airlines - UA1064643197
Air Canada - AC933213086
British Airways - BA1164632982

Latest JetBlue Airways Information Last modified: Oct 12, 2021 4:42:09 AM EDT

JetBlue Airways Logo
How to Contact Airlines Via Text Message
Airline call center wait times have skyrocketed since the start of the pandemic, leaving many customers curious about finding other means of getting their problems resolved. A reduced workforce and massive spike in customer requests (due to cancellations, changes, COVID-related entry requirements) have lead to somewhat of a perfect storm that's testing everyone's patience. Lucky for travelers, the... Continue reading
JetBlue Airways Logo
Which Airlines Allow Free Changes to Basic Economy Tickets?
As the pandemic stretches on and continues to affect travel plans, entry requirements, and more, airlines continue to adapt and adjust their change fees and cancellation policies. What they surely expected to be a brief pause in "business as usual" has extended through the last 18 months, with passengers needing continued flexibility at the time of booking flights or making reservations. Many, but... Continue reading
JetBlue Airways Logo
How Long Is the Flight to Puerto Rico?
How long is the flight to Puerto Rico? This island paradise is an extremely popular destination for travelers from both the United States and abroad, given its beautiful beaches, rich local culture, and accessibility from the mainland U.S. No matter your departure city, traveling to Puerto Rico is relatively easy. In case you weren't aware, Puerto Rico is not a U.S. state, but rather a territory... Continue reading

JetBlue Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for JetBlue Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$25
  • Second Bag:$35
  • Third Bag +:$100

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$100
  • Second Bag:$150
  • Third Bag +:$100

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$215
  • Second Bag:$125to$250

International

Carry On

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$25to$100

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$100
  • Second Bag:$150
  • Third Bag +:$100

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$215
  • Second Bag:$125to$250

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

JetBlue Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare