JAL (JL) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

Japan Airlines commenced operations in October 1951. Their hubs include Haneda Airport (HND) and Narita International Airport (NRT). JAL’s Frequent-flyer programs come two-fold: JAL Mileage Bank and JAL Global Club. They are also a part of the Oneworld alliance.

“Fly into Tomorrow. Dream Skyward,” is the Japan Airlines motto. And if a motto speaks to the culture of an airline, then theirs is spot-on. This airline (part of the JAL Group) is probably flying two days ahead (past tomorrow – get it?) as they fly to over 220 destinations and 35 countries. The JAL Group consists of Japan Airlines, J-Air, JAL Express, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Transocean Air and Ryukyu Air Commuter for domestic feeder services and JAL Cargo for cargo and mail services.

You can find JAL baggage feesand more with FareCompare and start comparing flights now.

Top Airline Competitors for Japan Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Japan Airlines - JL51288--
British Airways - BA11646347192
Qatar Airways - QR10041141192
Major Airlines - DL9649835178
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10340044174
Korean Air - KE6228640172

Latest Japan Airlines Information Last modified: May 20, 2021 8:51:58 AM EDT

Japan Airlines Logo
American Airlines Passengers Can Verify Vaccination Status in VeriFLY App
American Airlines will allow its customers to verify their vaccination status through mobile app VeriFLY before they arrive at the airport for a trip. "VeriFLY gives customers peace of mind that they can meet their destination’s travel requirements and save significant time at the airport," said Julie Rath, Vice President of Customer Experience at American. "As countries reopen to those who have... Continue reading
Japan Airlines Logo
Langkah Cepat Dan Tepat Memilih Dan Main Togel Online
Pemain judi online dikala ini pasti telah lumayan memahami terdapatnya berbagai macam berbagai permainan yang ditawarkan. Mulai dari permainan kartu, ketangkasan serta keberhasilan, sampai permainan judi togel yang pula tercantum di dalamnya. Canggihnya teknologi yang terdapat era saat ini membuat permainan togel online ini jadi salah satu perihal yang banyak disukai di golongan judi online. Cinta ... Continue reading
Japan Airlines Logo
Dreamliner Returns (UPDATED)
May 1, 2013: The Dreamliner is back. Some airlines have already put their innovative, light-weight fuel-efficient 787s back in the air while all of the other Dreamliner carriers have scheduled flights for later this month or early June. See the complete timeline of the aircraft's long grounding below. Find cheap flights - no matter what you fly Timeline: Boeing 787 Dreamliner Grounding A timeline... Continue reading

Japan Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Japan Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$400to$500

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$200
  • Second Bag:$100to$200
  • Third Bag +:$100to$200

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$60to$400
  • Second Bag:$100to$400
  • Third Bag +:$100to$400

Pet in Hold

  • :$250
  • :$250
  • :$250

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$200to$1,000

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$50to$400
  • Second Bag:$50to$400
  • Third Bag +:$50to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$10to$800
  • Second Bag:$50to$800
  • Third Bag +:$50to$800

Pet in Hold

  • :$50to$400
  • :$50to$400
  • :$50to$400

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

JAL Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare