Etihad Airways (EY) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

Etihad Airways is one of the young ones in the world of airlines. Founded in 2003 by Royal (Amiri) Decree, it is headquartered in Khalifa City, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Their hub airport is nearby, Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH). Their airport lounge is the Etihad Premium Lounge.

Currently, they fly to 90 destinations around the world. While are not a part of any alliances, they do have codeshare & equity partner airlines. Their parent company is the Etihad Aviation Group and they are the 2ndlargest airline next to Emirates. You can also join their Frequent-flyer club that is called Etihad Guest.

Top Airline Competitors for Etihad Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Etihad Airways - EY87243--
British Airways - BA11646375201
Qatar Airways - QR10041169191
Air France - AF14244575183
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239175183
Turkish Airlines - TK12842079173

Latest Etihad Airways Information Last modified: Aug 25, 2021 7:14:14 AM EDT

Etihad Airways Logo
Alitalia Stops Selling Tickets as Replacement ITA Awaits Takeover
Italian flagship carrier Alitalia announced that it will finally stop selling tickets for travel after October 15, 2021. On the same date, the heavily debt-laden airline will be shut down and replaced by a brand new state-owned airline, known as Italia Trasporto Aereo (ITA). Alitalia has been in what's known as extraordinary administration since 2017, when major equity investor Etihad Airways cut... Continue reading
Etihad Airways Logo
Vaccine Passports: What They Are and What You Need to Know
This post, originally published in February 2021, has been updated to reflect new information and details regarding vaccine passports. As our world continues to evolve around the COVID-19 pandemic, a new term has entered our lexicon: vaccine passports. With more and more people receiving the vaccine, the reality of a larger-scale reopening inches closer on the horizon. How will this impact international... Continue reading
Etihad Airways Logo
Etihad Airways is the First Airline Worldwide to Vaccinate 100% of Its On-Board Crew
Etihad Airways, the flagship carrier of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), is officially the first airline in the world to vaccinate all of its operating pilots and on-board cabin crew against COVID-19. Earlier this year, as part of the inaugural "APEX Health Safety" audit, Etihad was also awarded Diamond status for ensuring and enforcing the highest standards of hygiene and sanitization. Tony Douglas... Continue reading

Etihad Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Etihad Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$0to$320

Overweight Bag:

$110to$360

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$0to$420

Overweight Bag:

$65to$400

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Etihad Airways Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare