Cathay Pacific (CX) Cheapest Flight Deals

A more exotic way of saying “Cathy” – think of this airline that way. Cathay Pacific is the flag carrier of Hong Kong, with its headquarters at Hong Kong International Airport. An American and an Australian who had become friends founded Cathay in Shanghai in 1946. At the time, they had one plane named “Betsy” in their possession. The airline prospered late into the 1960’s and was eventually bought by its arch-rival Hong Kong Airways before the 60’s said “sayonara.” Ah, the infancy of airline mergers.

In 1998, Cathay Airways completed the world’s fist transpolar flight going over the North Pole and landing at the then new Hong Kong International Airport. They have a fleet of over 180 aircraft including cargo and Dragonair. Fun fact: In 2010, Cathay Pacific and Dragonair carried nearly 27 million passengers and over 1.8 million tons of cargo and mail.

Cathay Airways is part of the Oneworld Alliance, and their frequent flyer program is called Asia Miles and The Marco Polo Club. The airline's operations include passenger and cargo services to multiple countries and cities worldwide. You can compares fares for Cathay Airways flights now with FareCompare.

Top Airline Competitors for Cathay Pacific Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Cathay Pacific Airways - CX46141--
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239142107
China Eastern Airlines - MU4430333107
Korean Air - KE6228641106
Air France - AF14244539103
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10340037103

Latest Cathay Pacific Airways Information Last modified: Jan 15, 2024 8:29:55 AM EST

Cathay Pacific Airways Logo
These Are the 25 Safest Airlines in 2024
The results are in: Air New Zealand has once again earned the top ranking of the world's safest airlines for 2024. New Zealand’s flagship carrier claimed the number one spot, dethroning its neighbor and last year's winner Qantas. AirlineRatings.com compiles the rankings of safest airlines each year. Air New Zealand last won the top spot two years ago, in 2022. Rounding out the top five safest airlines... Continue reading
Cathay Pacific Airways Logo
Flat Bed Seats: Which Airlines Have Them and Whose are Most Comfortable?
Lie-Flat Seats: Extra Comfort on a Long Flight Sometimes it's worth it to forego the cheap ticket and treat yourself to some extra comfort - especially when it comes to international flights. Frequent business travelers agree. A recent poll by the Global Business Travelers Association found that while 84% of first-class and business fliers value safety most when choosing a carrier, 67 percent said... Continue reading
Cathay Pacific Airways Logo
The World's Best Airlines for 2023
The results are in, and the best airlines for 2023 have been announced in the prestigious World Airline Awards ranking. For the fifth time in the awards' 23-year history, Singapore Airlines took the top spot. Qatar Airways – a seven-time Airline of the Year winner – ranked in the number 2 spot this year, followed by Japan’s ANA All Nippon Airways in third position, Emirates in fourth, and Japan ... Continue reading

Cathay Pacific Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Cathay Pacific Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:N/A

Oversized Bag:

N/A

Overweight Bag:

N/A

Pet in Hold:

N/A

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$10to$330

Oversized Bag:

$100to$330

Overweight Bag:

$100to$920

Pet in Hold:

$10to$920

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Cathay Pacific Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare