British Airways (BA) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

Not only is British Airways the flag carrier of the UK, it forms the International Airlines Group with Aer Lingus from Ireland and Iberia and Vueling from Spain. With the slogan “To Fly, To Serve”, it is clear that British Airways holds to the highest standards in customer service.

In 1972, the United Kingdom government created a British Airways board to oversee four of the UK’s major airlines. Two years later, in 1974, the four merged into one airline, creating British Airways. British Airways was a state company until it became privatized in 1987.

The airline is based in Waterside, near its major hub at London Heathrow Airport. Also, British Airways is a founding member of the third largest airline alliance, oneworld Alliance.

Top Airline Competitors for British Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
British Airways - BA116463--
Air France - AF14244593283
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10340085281
United Airlines - UA10646487280
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239195278
Major Airlines - DL9649880278

Latest British Airways Information Last modified: Sep 27, 2021 4:54:39 AM EDT

British Airways Logo
Which Airlines Allow Free Changes to Basic Economy Tickets?
As the pandemic stretches on and continues to affect travel plans, entry requirements, and more, airlines continue to adapt and adjust their change fees and cancellation policies. What they surely expected to be a brief pause in "business as usual" has extended through the last 18 months, with passengers needing continued flexibility at the time of booking flights or making reservations. Many, but... Continue reading
British Airways Logo
American Airlines Passengers Can Verify Vaccination Status in VeriFLY App
American Airlines will allow its customers to verify their vaccination status through mobile app VeriFLY before they arrive at the airport for a trip. "VeriFLY gives customers peace of mind that they can meet their destination’s travel requirements and save significant time at the airport," said Julie Rath, Vice President of Customer Experience at American. "As countries reopen to those who have... Continue reading
British Airways Logo
Vaccine Passports: What They Are and What You Need to Know
This post, originally published in February 2021, has been updated to reflect new information and details regarding vaccine passports. As our world continues to evolve around the COVID-19 pandemic, a new term has entered our lexicon: vaccine passports. With more and more people receiving the vaccine, the reality of a larger-scale reopening inches closer on the horizon. How will this impact international... Continue reading

British Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for British Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$100to$200
  • Third Bag +:$200to$300

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$100to$300

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

British Airways Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare